Tibet/China: 300 people on fast

Di Partito Radicale Centro Radicale - 20 settembre 1996

Tibet/China: 300 people on fast

NONVIOLENCE, DIALOGUE, FREEDOM FOR TIBET

from September 29, noon, to October 2, noon, three days of dialogue fast for the release of Wei Jingsheng and the Panchen Lama

Albania 5

Belgium 52

Bulgaria 5

Cambodia 1

Canada 3

Croatia 17

Czech Republic 7

France 30

Hungary 15

Italy 102

Poland 20

Romania 4

Russia 9

Slovenia 1

Spain 2

Switzerland 3

Ukraine 5

United Kingdom 1

United States 18

——————————-

Total 300

* Albania (5)

- Vladimir HOXHA, RP (Tirana) (2 days);

- Genci KURSHIMI (Tirana) (1 day);

- Artur NURA, RP (Tirana) (3 days);

- Jetan PUSTINA (Tirana) (1 day);

- Giorgio ZHEJI, Principal of Tirana University (2 days);

* Belgium (52)

- Vinciane AUDAIN, (Brussels) (3 days);

- Anne BAUDOUR, secretary (Brussels) (1 day);

- Claire BEDUIN, nurse (Brussels) (2 days);

- Alain BONNET, artst, Amnesty International (Brussels) (1 day);

- Sabine BOONE, student (Grimbergen) (1 day);

- Marc BRISBOIS, (Brussels) (1 day);

- Anna CASO, employee (Hoeilaart) (3 days);

- Deborah CERNIGLIARA, student (Brussels) (1 day);

- Christine COLLET, (Brussels) (1 day);

- Suzanne COUMONT, pensioner (Nivelles) (2 days);

- Yves DAUMERIE, professor (Brussels) (1 day);

- Françoise DE COCQ, (Brussels) (3 days);

- Amaru DE LA MOTTA, teacher (Brussels) (1 day);

- Aledys DELFORGE, student (Brussels) (1 day);

- Giséle DE MERTEN, (Rixensart) (1 day);

- Basil DISLA, (Brussels) (1 day);

- Nadine DUJARDIN, (Brussels) (1 day);

- Valentine D’UDEKEM, lawyer (Forest) (1 day);

- Olivier DUPUIS, RP (Brussels) (3 days);

- Tiziana FALLETTI, RP (Brussels) (3 days);

- Simona GATTI, RP, official European Commission (Brussels) (3 days);

- Quentin GEERAERT, student (Brussels) (1 day);

- Bernard GUEVORTS (Jodoigne) (1 day);

- Michel HANCISSE, RP (Brussels) (3 days);

- François HANRARD, employee (Brussels) (1 day);

- Gregory MALET (Brussels) (1 day);

- Jean-François MARTINET, RP (Brussels) (3 days);

- Pirre MASSON, artist (Flemalle) (2 days);

- Patrick MATON, Secretary of Friends of Tibet, RP (Warneton) (3 days);

- Pierre MATON, student (Warneton) (1 day);

- Ciza MUHIRWA, musician (Brussels) (3 days);

- Thomas NAGANT, president of Friend of Tibet (2 days);

- Tempa NEGY GIALTSEN, employee (Brussels) (3 days);

- Palden NORBU, student (Brussels) (3 days);

- Michèle POLET, businessman (Warneton) (1 day);

- Arlette PORET (Brussels) (1 day);

- Christiane PORET (Aloost) (1 day);

- Elisabeth PORET (Brussels) (3 days);

- Christian RITZENTHALER (Brussels) (1 day);

- Manfred SCNACK, employee (Brussels) (1 day);

- Martine SMEESTERS, (Brussels) (3 days);

- Lhamo SVALUTO, RP - Friends of Tibet, student (Brussels) (3 days);

- Dominique THIRIAS, teacher (Brussels) (1 day);

- Wang TIEN-MIN, student (Brussels) (1 day);

- Marc TONNEAU, (Brussels) (2 days);

- Johanna VANDERHAEGHEM (Brussels) (1 day);

- Karl VANDERHULST, official, Friends of Tibet (Court-St-Etienne) (2 days);

- Mark VANDERVEKEN, doctor (Brussels) (3 days);

- Valérie VAN HEER, employee (Brussels) (1 day);

- Luc VAN TRICHT, (Brussels) (2 days);

- Mustapha ZAIDI, Centre d’études tibétaines (Brussels) (1 day);

- Inès WOUTERS, RP - Friends of Tibet, attorney (Brussels) (3 days);

* Bulgaria (5)

- Konstantin ADZHAROV, president of Christian Republican Party (Sofia) (1 day);

- Takuhi BAGDASARIAN, teacher (Varna) (2 days);

- Darinka KIRCHEVA, RP (Sofia) (3 days);

- Lidia IGNATOVA, doctor and poetress (Sofia) (1 day);

- Emila ORLINOVA, employee (Sofia) (1 day);

* Cambodia (1)

- Pierre VAN ROOSBROECK, in charge of program for European Commisssion (Phnom Penh);

* Canada (3)

- Jordhen CHAZOTSANG, President of Canada Tibet Committee (Scarborough) (3 days);

- Carole SAMDUP, Canada Tibet Committee (Coolbrook) (1 day);

- Thubten SAMDUP, Canada Tibet Committee (Coolbrock) (1 day);

* Croatia (17)

- Alemka BUZANCIC, TSG, teacher (Split) (3 days)

- Zeljka DUK, TSG (Zagreb) (1 day);

- Teresa GANZA-ARAS, deputy (Zagreb) (3 days);

- Jasminka IVANOVIC, TSG (Zagreb), (1 day);

- Suzana IVANOVIC, TSG (Zagreb) (1 day);

- Tihomir JAKSINIC, (Zagreb) (1 day);

- Dijana KLICEK, RP (Zagreb) (2 days);

- Stefanija KLICEK, TSG (Zagreb) (1 day);

- Drago KOPIC, TSG (Split) (3 days);

- Tomislav MARKOVIC, economist (Dubrovnik) (1 day);

- Sinisa NINCEVIC, TSG, teacher (Split) (3 days);

- Stijepan RODES, deputy HSS (Zagreb) (3 days);

- Nives SEVER, TSG (Zagreb) (1 day);

- Marina SIKORA, RP (Zagreb) (2 days);

- Branka SIMUNOVIC, TSG (Zagreb) (2 days);

- Tonci SITIN, President of TSG (Split), university professor (3

days);

- Branka VUKADIN, TSG, doctor (Split) (3 days);

* Czech Republic (7)

- John BOK, civil activist (Prague) (1 day);

- Ondrej CAKL, Movement for Civic Solidarity and Tolerance (Prague) (3 days);

- Olga CECHUROVA, RP (Prague) (3 days);

- Karel JECH, Greenpeace (Prague) (1 day);

- Stanislav PENC, (Prague) (1 day);

- Karel SRP, Chairman of Artforum/Jazz section (Prague) (2 days);

- Lubos VYDRA, (Prague) (1 day);

* France (30)

- Marie Christine ARBONNIER, (La Motte du Caire) (2 days);

- Jean-François AYME, France-Tibet (Montpellier) (1 day);

- Noëlle BENIZRI, (Massy 91) (1 day);

- Dalila BENZOUEL (Margueritte - 30) (1 day);

- Françoise BONZON, President of ECO-TIBET (La Roche Saint-Secret 26) (3 days);

- Mariette BOYER, (Marseille) (1 day);

- François BRUXEILLE, President of CSPTC (Marseille) (3 days);

- Danielle CAUCHY, Secretariat National Education (Dammarie) (France);

- Anne-Marie DESAIRE, SOS Femmes Tibétaines (Annecy) (3 days);

- Isabelle DUFFAUD, (Cassis 13) (2 days);

- Sylvain DWORCZAK, breeder (Margueritte - 30) (1 day);

- Elisabeth GETTO, (Beurville) (3 days);

- Pierre GOEPFERT, farm manager (Saint-Crepin) (3 jours);

- Cristophe GRIMAULT, SOS Femmes Tibétaines (Annecy) (3 days);

- Alice-Claude GUILLON, employee (Nogent-Marne) (2 days);

- Francis FOURCADE, (Marseille) (2 days);

- Marie-Annick GOHOLET, (Aix) (1 jour);

- Lionel LEROYER, manager of Stock-Exchange (Cachan 94) (3 days);

- Françoise MALAURIE, (Marseille) (3 days);

- Christian MERLETTE, Head of Cabinet (Bordeaux) (1 day);

- Daniel MEYER, painter (Strasbourg) (1 day);

- Gilbert MODESTINE, engineeer (Verdon) (1 day);

- Stéphane MOULIS, (Toulouse 31) (1 day);

- Sabine OLIVANTI (Margueritte - 30) (1 day);

- Vincent PLANCHON, comedian (Paris) (3 days);

- Etienne RENAUD, CIEPAD, conscientious objector on duty (Violsle-Fort) (3 days);

- Olivier RIVOI-RARD, (Marseille) (3 days);

- Marcelle ROUX, President of France-Tibet (Paris) (1 day);

- Aimé SEBDUN, travel agent (Cachan) (1 day);

- Catherine TEIFER, (Paris) (1 day);

* Hungary (15)

- Tibor HENDREY, Secretary of Tibet Segito Tarsasag (Budapest) (3 days);

- Marta HUMENIUC, TSG (Budapest) (3 days);

- Tibor JANKOVICH, Vice President of Tibetet Segito Tarsasag (Budapest) (3 days);

- Massimo LENSI, RP (Budapest) (3 days);

- Zsusanna MARKOVICS, student (Budapest) (3 days);

- Zsofia NAGY, TSG (Budapest) (3 days);

- Barbara-Alexandra OPRICS, (Budapest) (3 days);

- Geza PAPP, TSG (Budapest) (3 days);

- Attila SIMON, engineer (Budapest) (3 days);

- Zoltan SITKERI, teacher (Budapest) (3 days);

- Botond SZATMARI, TSG, teacher (Budapest) (3 days);

- Katalin SZODI, craftswoman (Budapest) (1 day);

- Sandorne SZODI, teacher (Budapest) (1 day);

- Albert TOTH, TSG (Budapest) (3 days);

- Istvan TOTH, pensioner (Budapest) (1 day);

* Italy (102)

- Marco AFFATIGATO, RP, consultant (Lucca) (3 days);

- Lucio ALBERGO, N.A., town councillor (Bari) (2 days);

- Rosa a MARCA, journalist (Florence) (2 days);

- Luigi ARMANDI, sociologist, town councillor (Arezzo) (3 days);

- Antonio BACCHI, RP, programmer (Florence) (3 days);

- Emilia BARBIERI, RP (Genua) (1 day);

- Maria Grazia BARBIERI, RP (Genua) (1 day);

- Stefano BARTALI, unemployed (Siena) (1 day);

- Marco BAZZICHI, student (Florence) (1 day);

- Ennio BAZZONI, commercial artist (Florence) (1 day);

- Davide BEDARIDA, student (Livorno) (3 days);

- Franca BERGER, RP (Trento) (3 days);

- Rita BERNARDINI, RP (Rome) (3 days);

- Lucio BERTE’, RP (Milan) (3 days);

- Léon BERTRAND, doctor (Rome) (1 day);

- Enrica BIAGIONI (Quarrata) (1 day);

- Vittoria BOLETTIERI, unemployed (Pistoia) (3 days);

- Maurizio BOLOGNETTI, postman (Latronico) (2 days);

- Nunzia BORRELLA, ARPA, shopkeeper (Grosseto) (1 day);

- Paolo BRACALE, RP (Genua) (3 days);

- Antonio BRIVIO, insurance agent (Rome) (3 days);

- Clotilde BUONASSISI, pensioner (Rome) (3 days);

- Alessandro CALAMAI, entrepreneur (Florence) (1 day);

- Fabio CALZAVARA, deputy “Lega Nord” (1 day);

- Chiara CAMPAGNOLA, teacher (Recanati) (3 days);

- Romano CAPANNI, businessman (Florence) (3 days);

- Paola CARAVAGGI, RP, (Piacenza) (3 days);

- Rossella CASALE, PR (Milan) (1 day);

- Werter CASALI, RP, (Rimini) (3 days);

- Daria CASCARANO, student (Foggia) (3 days);

- Antonio CASTALDINI, hotel manager (Florence) (1 day);

- Maria Laura CATTINARI, RP, pensioner (Rome) (1 day);

- Pierina CECCONI, RP, pensioner (Florence) (1 day);

- Domenico CHECCHI, driving instructor (Brescia) (3 days);

- Alice CIGNA, student (Florence) (1 day);

- Maria Antonietta CIMINELLI, employee (Latronico) (2 days);

- Leonardo CIPRIANI, businessman (Florence) (1 day);

- Andjelka COLIC, unemployed (Florence) (2 days);

- Laura CORINALDESI, RP, student (Grosseto) (2 days);

- Antonio CRISCIUOGLIO, official (Foggia) 1 day);

- Giannino CUSANO, RP (Potenza) (3 days);

- Lella DALMIGLIO, anarchist artist (Milan) (1 day);

- Carlo DEL NERO, employee (Massa) (3 days);

- Tanina DE MARCO, (Milan) (1 day);

- Filippo DE MARTINO, RP, doctor (Grosseto) (3 days);

- Gaetano DENTAMARO, RP (Rome) (3 days);

- Daniela DE NUZZO, employee (Florence) (3 days);

- Enzo D’IGNAZIO, RP, (Teramo) (3 days);

- Anna Rita DINGACCI, RP, astrologer (Grosseto) (3 days);

- Vincenzo DONVITO, RP (Florence) (3 days);

- Giuseppina FASSOLI BOSELLI, housewife (1 day);

- Massimo FASSOLI VERZELLETTI, unemployed (Milan) (1 day);

- Andrea FINOCCHI, musician (Rome) (1 day);

- John FISCHETTI, RP, programmer (Porcia) (3 days);

- Livia FLORENZANO (Naples) (1 day);

- Alessandro GARZI, self-employed (Florence) (1 day);

- Fabio GIACOBBI, employee (Massa) (3 days);

- Fabio GIGLI, student (Florence) (3 days);

- Maria Elinda GIUSTI, student (Modena) (1 day);

- Mariano GIUSTINO, RP, (Rome) (3 days);

- Alessandra IMPALLAZZO, teacher (Livorno) (3 days);

- Daniele LIBERATORI, RP (Savone) (3 days);

- Fabrizio MANZI, entrepreneur (Foggia) (1 day);

- Paolo MANZI, RP, Vice President ENPA (Rome) (3 days);

- Silvja MANZI, RP (Rome) (3 days);

- Andrea MAORI, RP, archivist (Perugia) (3 days);

- Matteo MALLARDI, entrepreneur (Florence) (1 day);

- Erry MARANGELLI, employee (Foggia) (1 day);

- Gianni MARRANI, entrepreneur (Florence) (1 day);

- Giacomo MARTINEZ, student (Rome) (1 day);

- Antonello MARZANO, RP, engineer (Rome) (3 days);

- Matteo MECACCI, student (Florence) (1 day);

- Salvatore MENNELLA, ARPA, shopkeeper (Grosseto) (1 day);

- Raffaele MERLINI, agent of Stock Exchange (Livorno) (3 days);

- Marco MIOTTO, RP (Venice) (2 days);

- Florenzo NEGRIZIOLI, RP, employed in the local council (Brescia) (2 days);

- Sandra NERI, journalist (Florence) (2 days);

- Marcello ORLANDI, doctor (Cecina-Livorno) (3 days);

- Gianluca PANCANI, businessman (Florence) 3 days);

- Leandro PANZERA, RP, entrepreneur (Grosseto) (2 days);

- Ilaria PAOLETTI, unemployed (Florence) (3 days);

- Marco PAOLETTI, student (Florence) (1 day);

- Mauro PAOLINELLI, RP (Ancona) (3 days);

- Elisabetta PARENTI, professional woman (Florence) (1 day);

- Paolo PIETROSANTI, RP (Rome) (3 days);

- Patrizia PIOMBANTI, housewife (Florence) (1 day);

- Donatella PORETTI, RP, trader (Arezzo) (3 days);

- Francesco PULLIA, RP - Italy-Tibet, journalist (Terni) (3 days);

- Carla ROCCHI, Under-Secretary of State (Rome) (1 day);

- Dario RUSSO, student (Pisa) (3 days);

- Maria Rita SALEMME, RP, employee (Grosseto) (3 days);

- Marcuccio SALVATORE, RP (Catania) (3 days);

- Fabio SANTA MARIA, anarchist writer (Milan) (1 day);

- Fioravante SCOGNAMIGLIO, entrepreneur (Prato) (1 day);

- Marina SISANI, RP, teacher (Rome) (3 days);

- Niki STEINGLER, RP, financial consultant (Rome) (3 days);

- Claudia STERZI, writer (Florence) (3 days);

- Tamara TRIFFEZ, photographer (Rome) (1 day);

- Patrizio TRONCI, teacher (Pistoia) (3 days);

- Mauro VAIANI, company executive (Prato) (3 days);

- Piero VERNI, President of Italy-Tibet (Milan) (3 days);

* Poland (20)

- Marcin BARTOSIAK (Wlochy) (1 day);

- Julia BERKO (Warsaw) (1 day);

- Kamilla CHMARA (Cracow) (2 days);

- Mirka CZARNOWSKA (Brusy) (1 day);

- Edyta GOLABIEWSKA (Bydgoszcz) (1 day);

- Andrzej GOLABIEWSKI (Bydgoszcz) (1 day);

- Andrzej KOMASCKI (Warsaw) (1 day);

- Joanna KOSTYLO (Bydgoszcz) (1 day);

- Anna MAJEWSKA (Warsaw) (1 day);

- Diana MATUSIK (Warsaw) (1 day);

- Jarek MILCZEK (Gdynia) (1 day);

- Katarzyna PACNHIAK, RP (Warsaw) (1 day);

- Anna PENKONEK (Warsaw) (1 day);

- Dorota REYKOWSKA (Warsaw) (1 day);

- Jacek SLEZAK (Cracow) (2 days);

- Magda SNIEGULSKA (Kiclce) (1 day);

- Marta STRZYZEWSKA (Warsaw) (2 days);

- Magdalena ZABLOCKA, RP (Warsaw) (1 day);

- Danuta ZAWADZKA (Warsaw) (1 day);

- Agnieszka WASKIEWICZ (Warsaw) (1 day);

* Romania (4)

- Dumitru CALANCE, MP (Iasi) (3 days);

- Doina DIACON, teacher (Iasi) (3 days);

- Vasile DIACON, jurist (Iasi) (3 days);

- Mihai ROMANCIUC, RP (Bucharest) (3 days);

* Russia (9)

- Victor DOLUDENKO, student (Moscow) (3 days);

- Nikolaj KHRAMOV, RP, journalist (Moscow) (3 days);

- Anna JAMPOLJSKAJA, translator (Moscw) (3 days);

- Anna MOROZOVA, RP (Moscow) (3 days);

- Dmitrij NEPOMNJASCIJ, student (Moscw) (3 days);

- Julija PETRISHINA, RP, secretary (Moscou) (3 days);

- Kirill SHULIKA, student (Moscow) (3 days);

- Sergej VORONCOV, RP, technician (Moscow) (3 days);

- Ilija ZANEGIN, ARA, (Moscow) (3 days);

* Slovenia (1)

- Suzana DEWA, President of Slovenian branch of Amnesty International (Ljubljana) (3 days);

* Spain (2)

- Juan Manuel RICO SEVILLANO, journalist (Madrid) (1 day);

- Begona RODRIGUEZ ANTEGUEDAD, RP (Madrid) (3 days);

* Switzerland (3)

- Isabelle DUBOIS (Prilly) (3 days);

- Claude B. LEVENSON, writer, President of CSPT (Geneva) (2

days);

- Walter OBERMOSER (Prilly) (3 days);

* Ukraine (5)

- Volodymyr IVANOV, RP (Kyiv) (3 days);

- Natalia KHUDIAKOVA, RP (Kyiv) (1 day);

- Konstantin KLIMENKO, RP (Kyiv) (1 day);

- Alexander KOSTRITSKIY, RP (Kyiv) (3 days);

- Elena VOROTNIKOVA, RP (Kyiv) (1 day);

* United Kingdom (1)

- Robert TRAER, member of International Association for Religions Freedom (Oxford) (3 days);

* United States (18)

- Marino BUSDACHIN, RP (New York) (3 days);

- Lawrence HAYES, RP (New York) (3 days);

- Daniel HODEL, President of Tibetan Rights Campaign (Seattle) (3 days);

- Kalden LODOE, Tibetan Youth Association (3 days);

- Kevin McKINNEY (Indianapolis) (1 day);

- Katie MURPHY, photojournalist, International Tibet Indipendence Movement (Indianapolis) (2 days);

- Dhondup NAMGYAL, US Tibet Committee (3 days);

- Lobsang NGONDUP, Tibetan Association of NY/NJ (3 days);

- Marco PERDUCA, RP (New York) (3 days);

- Diana TAKATA, Students for a Free Tibet (3 days);

- Melissa THIBAULT, Citizens Against Communist Chinese Propaganda (Altamonte Spring);

- Richard THIBAULT, Citizens Against Communist Chinese Propaganda (Altamonte Spring);

- Chime THONDEN, US Tibet Committee (3 days);

- Yodon THONDEN, US Tibet Committee (3 days);

- Dechen WANGDU, US Tibet Committee (3 days);

- Tsering YANGDON, Tibetan Women’s Association (3 days);

- Chimie YUTHOK, Tibet Rights Campaign, program director (seattle) (3 days);

  • Kunzang YUTHOK, Tibet Rights Campaign, executive director (Seattle) (3 days);